English (CBRNE Weapons)
theater nuclear forces [correct, pluriel]; TNF [correct]; theatre nuclear forces [correct, pluriel]; TNF [correct]; TNF
DEF: Nuclear combat power expressly designed for deterrent, offensive, and defensive purposes that contribute to the accomplishment of localized military missions; the threatened or actual application of such power. May be employed in general as well as limited wars.
French (Armes CBRNE)
forces nucléaires de théâtre d’opérations [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; forces nucléaires de théâtre [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Dans les négociations sur la limitation des armements, on utilise maintenant "forces nucléaires à portée intermédiaire" au lieu de "forces nucléaires de théâtre" et surtout, l’abréviation INF de l’anglais "intermediate-range Nuclear Forces". Voir fiche "intermediate-range nuclear forces".