English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Games and Competitions (Sports))
forfeit [correct, verbe]
DEF: For the authorized official, to declare that a competition will not take place for one of the the reasons prescribed by the rules.
OBS: [The referee] shall have power to forfeit a game when conditions warrant.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
prononcer le forfait
DEF: Pour l’officiel responsable, déclarer qu’une compétition n’aura pas lieu pour l’une des raisons prescrite par le règlement.
OBS: Il peut prononcer le forfait quand les conditions le justifient.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
perder [correct]