English (Rules of Court; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
general procedures [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Administration and General Procedures. Establishment of voting territories. For the purpose of this Part, a voting territory with headquarters in Ottawa is hereby established. The Chief Electoral Officer may establish any additional voting territories or administrative centres in or outside Canada that he or she considers appropriate.
OBS: general procedures: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Règles de procédure; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
formalités préliminaires [nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Administration et formalités préliminaires. Établissement des territoires de vote. Pour l'application de la présente partie, est établi un territoire de vote dont le bureau central est situé à Ottawa. Le directeur général des élections peut, s’il l'estime indiqué, établir d’autres territoires de vote ou des centres administratifs, au Canada ou à l'étranger.
OBS: formalités préliminaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.