English (The Press (News and Journalism); Publication and Bookselling)
newsprint tabloid
CONT: Crawdaddy! briefly suspended publication in 1969, but returned, with its title unpunctuated, in 1970, with national mass market distribution, first as a newsprint tabloid (like Rolling Stone), then as a standard-sized magazine.
French (Presse écrite; Édition et librairie)
magazine de format tabloïde [proposition, nom masculin]; magazine de format tabloïd [proposition, nom masculin]; magazine format tabloïde [proposition, nom masculin]; magazine format tabloïd [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Magazine dont le format s’apparente à celui d’un journal de format tabloïde et qui est donc plus grand qu'un magazine ordinaire.