English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Publication and Bookselling)
coffee table book [correct]; coffee table edition
DEF: an oversized, expensive, and richly illustrated book usually dealing with a specialized subject and designed for display on a coffee table or like. (Barnhart Dict. of New Words Since 1963)
DEF: on a specific subject, with lush illustrations usually placed in view
OBS: A large, lavishly produced book with many illustrations and, often, an inferior text, esp. one for ostentatious display as on a coffee table.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Édition et librairie)
beau livre grand format; livre cadeau [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Cette manifestation devrait aider les professionnels (...) de l’édition d’art à sortir du ghetto du livre-cadeau.