English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Special-Language Phraseology)
calibrated pore [correct]
CONT: Tarred nonwoven for roofing ... bands for water tightness made of a specially tarred nonwoven polyester, Valfeltro. The product has a homogeneous isotropic distribution of the fibres (polyester or polyester/glass), calibrated pores within the base due to needling and consolidation by thermo-curable binding agents. Thus are avoided the generation of microscopical cracks which would otherwise favour water penetration.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pore calibré [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Non-tissé bitumé pour «roofing». Le Gruppo Tessile Valpadana a mis au point pour les bandes d’étanchéité un non-tissé polyester spécial bitumé appelé Valfeltro [...]; L'accent est mis sur l'homogénéité de la répartition isotropique des fibres [...], l'aiguilletage donnant des pores calibrés dans la base, la consolidation par liants thermodurcissables [...]. Ainsi, on évitera la formation en surface de craquelures microscopiques [...].