English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Ecosystems)
alpine tundra [correct]
DEF: A tundra that is treeless because of high elevation rather than high latitude.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Écosystèmes)
toundra alpine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Formation végétale non arborée, caractéristique des milieux alpins de haute altitude.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.