English (Employment Benefits)
foreign assignment employee [correct]
DEF: An employee who has made no commitment to serve abroad throughout the span of his career pursuant to a rotational pattern, but who serves an occasional assignment abroad which is in excess of six months, other than a training assignment.
French (Avantages sociaux)
employé qui est affecté à l’étranger [correct]
DEF: Employé qui ne s’est pas engagé à être affecté successivement à un certain nombre de missions durant sa carrière à l'étranger, mais qui y est envoyé à l'occasion, pour plus de six mois, à des fins autres que de formation.