English (Atomic Physics)
pick-up process
OBS: (...) pick-up process is also observed: a fast proton picks up a neutron in traversing a nucleus and leaves as a high-energy deuteron in the forward direction.
French (Physique atomique)
capture
OBS: rapt : réaction nucléaire sans formation de noyau composé, dans laquelle le projectile enlève un des nucléons du noyau cible. [on dit plus couramment capture]