English (Naval Mines)
close formation [correct]
OBS: close formation: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
formation serrée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: formation serrée : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.