English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Bay Fiord Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Three formations are now distinguished within the Cornwallis Group: (1) The lower Bay Fiord Formation (780 to 1,800 feet of recessive weathering) as mainly thin-bedded limestone in part silty, shaly, and quartzose, and contains Gonioceras of Wilderness age.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Bay Fiord [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le groupe de Cornwallis se divise en trois formations : 1) la plus basse, la formation de Bay Fiord, épaisse de 780 à 1, 800 pieds, est composée de calcaire en couches minces en partie récessive par suite d’intempéries.