English (Tectonics; Chronology; Petrography)
coeval [correct, voir observation]; contemporaneous [correct]; contemporary [correct]
DEF: Originating or occurring in and often lasting through the same era or epoch.
CONT: Three broad groups of ultrabasic and basic bodies can be seen in this setting: bodies coeval with eugeosynclinal volcanism; syntectonic alpine-type bodies; and late tectonic ... concentric complexes.
CONT: Considering all the deposits together, copper porphyries formed first followed by the coeval development of separate copper and mobybdenum porphyries ...
OBS: coeval: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Coeval granitoid rocks; contemporaneous granitoid rocks.
French (Tectonique; Chronologie; Pétrographie)
contemporain [correct, voir observation]; d’âge identique [correct]; du même âge [correct]; de formation concomitante [correct]
CONT: [...] intrusions mafiques-ultramafiques [...] encaissées dans des roches granitoïdes d’âge identique ou presque.
CONT: Les éléments volatils de la formation de pegmatite et de hornblendite ont peut-être été libérés par des roches granitoïdes contemporaines situées à proximité au cours d’un épisode d’activité tectonique.
OBS: contemporain : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.