English (Law of Contracts (common law))
formation of the contract [correct]
CONT: This Convention governs only the formation of the contract of sale and the rights and obligations of the seller and the buyer arising from such a contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
formation du contrat [correct, nom féminin]