English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Lisburn Formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Kyak is conformably overlain by 2,000 feet of finely crystalline limestone and coarsely crystalline dolomite of the Lisburn Formation which is Chesteran and Pennsylvanian in age.
OBS: Located in Barn Mountains, Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Lisburn [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Kyak est recouverte en concordance par 2, 000 pieds de calcaire à fins cristaux et de dolomies à cristaux grossiers de la formation de Lisburn du Chestérien et du Pennsylvanien.