English (Insurance; Health Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
coinsurance charge [correct, voir observation]; coinsurance fee [correct, voir observation]; co-insurance charge [voir observation]; co-insurance fee [voir observation]
CONT: Copayments and coinsurance charges are charges that beneficiaries pay when they receive a service. A copayment is a dollar amount that someone must pay when using a specific service. Coinsurance is similar to a copayment, but is expressed as a percent of the cost of the service received (rather than as a flat dollar amount).
OBS: coinsurance charge; coinsurance fee; co-insurance charge; co-insurance fee: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Assurances; Assurance-maladie; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
frais de coassurance [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais autorisés [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Franchise annuelle de 50 $ pour les prestations autres que pharmaceutiques [...] et frais de coassurance de 30 % pour les ordonnances, jusqu’à concurrence de 25 $ par médicament admissible par ordonnance.