English (Financial Accounting; Taxation; Geological Prospecting)
exploration costs [correct]; exploration expenses [correct]
CONT: Exploration expenses may be deducted in full. In other words, your share of the costs of drilling for oil or gas in previously unexplored areas, as well as the cost of drilling the first well in an area capable of commercial production, may be deducted in total from your other income.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: Statute cited: Income Tax Act.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité; Prospection géologique)
coûts d’exploration [correct, nom masculin]; frais d’exploration [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Coûts rattachés à la reconnaissance des zones présentant des caractéristiques favorables à la présence de minerais, de pétrole ou de gaz et à l'étude des zones d’intérêt, notamment le coût des études topographiques, géologiques et géophysiques, les frais de possession et de conservation des propriétés non prouvées et le coût des forages d’exploration.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu.
OBS: coûts d’exploration : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.