English (Military (General); Finance)
drive-away cost [uniformisé]
OBS: The constant dollar total of all costs, less those for research, development, test and evaluation, incurred up to and including delivery of a vehicle or piece of mobile land equipment, fitted with integral combat or auxiliary systems. Spares, ammunition, non-recurring and recurring support costs are not considered part of drive-away cost.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
prix clés en main d’un véhicule [uniformisé]
OBS: Coût total, en dollars constants, d’un véhicule ou d’un élément de matériel terrestre mobile muni de systèmes de combat ou de systèmes auxiliaires complets, jusqu'au moment de la livraison inclusivement, moins les frais de recherche et de développement ainsi que les frais de test et d’évaluation. Le prix clés en main d’un véhicule ne comprend pas le prix des pièces de rechange et des munitions, ni les frais périodiques et non périodiques de soutien.