English (Military (General); Finance)
fly-away cost [uniformisé]
OBS: The constant dollar total of all costs, less those for research, development, test and evaluation, incurred up to and including delivery of an aircraft, fitted with integral combat or auxiliary systems. Spares, ammunition, non-recurring and recurring support costs are not considered part of fly-away cost.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
prix clés en main d’un aéronef [uniformisé]
OBS: Coût total, en dollars constants, d’un aéronef muni des systèmes de combat ou des systèmes auxiliaires complets, jusqu'au moment de la livraison inclusivement, moins les frais de recherche et de développement ainsi que les frais de test et d’évaluation. Le prix clés en main d’un aéronef ne couvre pas les pièces de rechange, les munitions et les coûts périodiques et non périodiques de soutien.