English (Rules of Court)
attend a proceeding [correct]
CONT: Where a witness is required under [the Federal Court of Canada] to attend a proceeding other than pursuant to a subpoena, the witness is entitled to witness fees and travel expenses ...
French (Règles de procédure)
comparaître dans une instance [correct]; comparaître à une instance [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une disposition des [Règles de la Cour fédérale] oblige un témoin à comparaître dans une instance autrement qu'aux termes d’un subpoena, celui-ci a droit à une indemnité de témoin et aux frais de déplacement [...]