English (Types of Concrete)
underwater concrete [correct]; dipped concrete [correct]; tremie concrete [correct]; concrete cast under water [correct]; submerged concrete
OBS: In underwater work it is often necessary to place the concrete on a rock surface and it is then essential to ensure that the underwater concrete does not leak away from under the forms.
French (Sortes de béton)
béton coulé sous l’eau [correct, nom masculin]; béton immergé [nom masculin]; hydrobéton [nom masculin]
DEF: Béton coulé en place dans l'eau suivant divers procédés évitant au maximum le délavage du béton frais.