English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
front-end fee [correct]; front end fee [correct]; one time set-up fee [correct]; initial set-up fee [correct]; set-up fee [correct]
DEF: The fee payable to cover costs of setting up a loan.
CONT: Initial or one-time set-up fee. Some lenders will charge you a one-time set-up fee of $10 to $15 if you are a first-time customer.
CONT: Bank set-up fees: The analysis assumes that banks charge borrowers a one-time set-up fee equal to 0.5% of the principal value of a new loan.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
frais d’ouverture de dossier [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; frais initiaux [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Frais exigés à l’emprunteur de la part du prêteur pour l’obtention d’un prêt.
CONT: Frais initiaux ou d’ouverture de dossier. Certains prêteurs vous imposeront des frais d’ouverture de dossier de 10 $ à 15 $, si vous n’ êtes pas déjà client.