English (Grain Growing)
initial payment [correct]
CONT: In Ontario, wheat moves from farms to country agents appointed by the Ontario Wheat Board, of which there are about 180. ... On delivery of wheat to agents, producers receive an initial payment guaranteed by the federal government from which a license fee of $1.00 per tonne is deducted for administration costs. ... The agents are reimbursed by the Board on receipt of producer settlement forms for the initial payment to producers plus handling charges. Agents also receive a conditioning fee from the Board if wheat delivered contains 14.5% or more moisture. Maximum grade and moisture discounts are established by the Board each year.
French (Culture des céréales)
acompte versé aux producteurs [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En Ontario, les producteurs confient leur blé aux quelque 180 agents nommés par l'Office. [...] Lorsque les producteurs livrent leur blé aux agents, ils reçoivent un acompte garanti par le gouvernement fédéral et duquel est déduit un droit d’enregistrement de 1, 00 $ la tonne pour les frais d’administration. [...] Sur présentation des pièces justificatives, l'Office rembourse l'acompte versé aux producteurs et les frais de manutention aux agents. Il leur paie également un droit de conditionnement si le blé livré contient 14, 5 p. cent d’eau ou plus. L'Office détermine annuellement les réfactions maximums pour le grade et la teneur en eau.