English (Legal Profession: Organization; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
excess costs [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
CONT: Order for repayment of excess costs...Where the remuneration has been received or retained by the solicitor or barrister and exceeds the amount so taxed, the judge shall order repayment to the client of the excess and may give all directions necessary...
OBS: This term usually used in the plural
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Organismes et associations (Admin.))
frais excédentaires [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Ordonnance de remboursement des frais excédentaires [...] Lorsque la rémunération a été reçue ou retenue par le procureur ou l'avocat et qu'elle est supérieure au montant qui a été taxé, le juge doit ordonner que la somme excédentaire soit remboursée au client et peut donner les directives nécessaires[...]
OBS: Ce terme est habituellement utilisé au pluriel