English (Rules of Court)
solicitor and client costs [correct, pluriel, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario]; costs determined on a solicitor and client basis [correct, pluriel, Canada]; costs assessed on a solicitor and client basis [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Costs are taxed ... on one or other of three bases, in general as between party and party, which covers costs reasonably incurred in prosecuting or defending the action, on either of two scales, higher and lower, but sometimes ... as between solicitor and client, a rather more generous allowance, or more liberally still, as between solicitor and own client.
OBS: There is no singular.
French (Règles de procédure)
dépens procureur-client [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, Ontario]; dépens au tarif des frais entre avocat et client [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, Nouveau-Brunswick]; frais entre avocat et client [nom masculin, pluriel, Nouveau-Brunswick]; frais entre procureur et client [nom masculin, pluriel]; frais extrajudiciaires que le tribunal détermine [à éviter, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Il n’y a pas de singulier.