English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
Chabichou de Poitou [correct, marque de commerce]; Chabichou [correct, marque de commerce]; Chabis [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Unpressed soft white goat's milk cheese with a fine rind; in the shape of a small truncated cone known as a'bonde' (bung or plug) about 6 cm high and weighing an average of 120 grams; 45% milk fat.
CONT: Chabichou. Also called the Chabis, this cheese is made from raw milk, and has been an Appellation d'Origine Controlee (AOC) since 1990. It is round and approximately 8 cm high. It takes 1 liter of goat's milk to make a 150 g. piece of goat's cheese. The skin of the Chabichou is white, with slight hints of yellow or blue; when it is young (10 days ageing) it is creamy, and when aged (+ 20 days ageing) it becomes very crumbly.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
Chabichou de Poitou [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Chabichou [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Fromage au lait de chèvre entier, à pâte molle. Sa croûte fine présente des moisissures superficielles blanches, jaunes ou bleues. Sa pâte est blanche, ferme mais souple. Il a la forme caractéristique d’un petit tronc de cône, dite «bonde», de 6 cm environ de hauteur et de 5 à 6 cm de diamètre. Il pèse environ 150 g après une dizaine de jours d’affinage et contient 45% de matière grasse au minimum.