English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
Chaource [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Chaource was known as early as the 14th century and Marguerite de Bourgogne demanded to see it at her table. Named after a humid town in Champagne, this cheese can be eaten young (acidulous in flavor), although it tends to develop a personality with age. Its velvety rind is generously bloomy.
CONT: Chaource cheese gets its name from the small village in which it was originally made. ... Chaource cheese is made of whole cow's milk, and normally is eaten when relatively young. It is a creamy cheese that tastes very slightly salty. When young, it is not a strong cheese, but as it ages, it acquires more and more taste.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
Chaource [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Fromage à pâte molle, le Chaource est placé dans des moules ronds sans fond et perforés qui sont disposés sur des planches afin de parfaire son égouttage; puis il est salé et séché sur des paillons de seigle. Son affinage dure au moins quinze jours, pendant lesquels sa croûte à fleur blanche, se couvre d’une légère pigmentation rougeâtre. Sa pâte, onctueuse, a la saveur douce et fruitée de noisette acidulée, doit être souple et sans mollesse. Le Chaource dégage une odeur de champignon et de crème.