English (Oceanography; Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
decay of waves [correct]; wave decay [correct]
DEF: The change that waves undergo after they leave a generating area (fetch) and pass through a region of lighter winds.
OBS: In the process of decay, the significant wave height decreases and the significant wave length increases.
French (Océanographie; Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
amortissement de la vague [correct, nom masculin]; amortissement de la houle [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Diminution de l'amplitude de la houle due aux pertes d’énergie par frottement visqueux et turbulence.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Transformación de la energía; Centrales maremotrices; Centrales maremotrices)
amortiguación de las olas [nom féminin]; amortización de las olas [nom féminin]