English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
diffuse centromere
CONT: In a very few species the centromeric properties are distributed over the entire chromosome. Such chromosomes are said to be "polycentromeric" or to have a "diffuse centromere".
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
centromère diffus [nom masculin]
OBS: centromère : portion du chromosome par laquelle celui-ci se fixe au fuseau achromatique pendant le mitose ou la méiose. Elle peut être ponctuelle [...] ou diffuse [...]