English (Small Arms)
straight-pull [correct, locution adjectivale]; straight-pull bolt action [correct, locution adjectivale]; linear bolt action [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: The straight-pull concept is not a new idea. There was the Austro-Hungarian Steyr-Mannlicher M95, the Swiss Schmidt-Rubin, the Canadian Ross and [the] Lee-Navy—all straight-pull military rifles—and all came on the scene during a 20-year period spanning the onset of the 20th century.
French (Armes légères)
à mouvement rectiligne [correct, locution adjectivale]; à mouvement linéaire [correct, locution adjectivale]; à manœuvre rectiligne [correct, locution adjectivale]; à réarmement rectiligne [correct, locution adjectivale]; à réarmement linéaire [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Le fusil Ross présentait comme caractéristique inhabituelle d’être doté d’une culasse à manœuvre rectiligne qu'il suffisait de tirer vers l'arrière et de repousser vers l'avant pour alimenter la chambre avec une cartouche.