English (Golf)
shotgun tournament [correct, voir observation]; shotgun golf tournament [correct]
DEF: A golf tournament where not more than 72 golfers by foursome, threesome or twosome on each tee of an 18-holes course, start playing at the same time at the shot of a gun.
OBS: shotgun (adj.): of, having to do with, or produced by a shotgun.
OBS: A golf tournament ... all players (are) playing at the same time. Golfers ... are trying to play (a) round in the lowest possible score; the one with the lowest cumulative score at the end of the tournament is the winner.
French (Golf)
tournoi avec départs simultanés au coup de fusil [proposition, nom masculin]; tournoi avec départs simultanés [proposition, nom masculin]; tournoi de golf avec départs simultanés au coup de fusil [proposition, nom masculin]; tournoi de golf avec départs simultanés [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Tournoi de golf, habituellement d’une seule journée, où pas plus de 72 golfeurs se répartissent par groupe de 4, 3 ou 2 sur les tertres de départ et commencent à jouer en même temps, au son du coup de fusil.