English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
forward merger [correct]; upward merger [correct]
CONT: Upward mergers (or acquisitions) provide an alternative exit route for venture investments. ... This option is particularly important for liquidating investments in companies that have succeeded but have not achieved the high growth targets originally envisaged.
OBS: According to the Bureau of Competition Policy, Consumer and Corporate Affairs, the term "forward merger" is a synonym of "upward merger".
OBS: forward integration: A merger or takeover by a business enterprise of another business enterprise that takes the acquiring firm one step further up the ladder in the production-distribution process.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
fusion verticale en aval [proposition, nom féminin]; fusion ascendante [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie à «concentration verticale en aval» (DENEC, 1976, p. 57) et à «intégration ascendante» (PHECO, 1977, p. 145).