English (Packaging in Paperboard)
spirally wound plies [correct, pluriel]
CONT: [spirally wound plies fiberboard drums:] Bodies must consist of spirally wound plies secured together with water-resistant adhesive. The number of plies must be appropriate to the drum's capacity and to the service it is required to perform.
OBS: See record "spiral winding".
French (Emballages en carton)
épaisseurs enroulées en spirale [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: [fûts en carton de fabrication spirale :] Le corps doit être constitué de plusieurs épaisseurs enroulées en spirale, collées par une colle résistant à l'eau. Le nombre d’épaisseurs doit être fonction de la capacité du fût et de l'usage auquel il est destiné.
OBS: fûts en carton (fabrication convolute, spirale, en carton compact).