English (Mirrors)
smart glass [correct]
DEF: Glass constructed to react to the presence of bright light, high temperature, or other stimuli by darkening or clearing, used especially in eyeglasses.
CONT: Smart glass would selectively use the sun's rays at different outside temperatures. (The Chicago Tribune, April 12, 1988, p. 5).
French (Glaces et miroiterie)
verre intelligent [proposition, nom masculin]; verre futé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec la nombreuse famille d’objets «intelligents» : maison intelligente, ordinateur intelligent, etc., en attendant mieux.