English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Morphology and General Physiology)
phot [correct]; ph [correct, symbole]
DEF: A unit of illumination equal to 10,000 lux (one lumen per square centimetre).
OBS: [Phot] is not an SI unit but rather is associated with the older centimetre–gram–second [CGS] system of units.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
phot [correct, nom masculin]; ph [correct, symbole]
DEF: Unité C. G. S. [centimètre-gramme-seconde] de mesure d’éclairement lumineux, valant 104 lux.