English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Missiles and Rockets)
hydroxy-terminated polybutadiene [correct]; HTPB [à éviter, voir observation]; hydroxy terminated polybutadiene [correct]; hydroxyl terminated polybutadiene [à éviter]
CONT: The projectile's rocket motor ... contains about 0.5 kg of aluminised rubbery HTPB (hydroxy-terminated polybutadiene) propellant set in an intricate shape to give the maximum possible burning area.
CONT: The liquid hydroxy-terminated polybutadiene Krasol LBH 3000 was used as a polyol for the preparation of polyurethane elastomers. ... Size exclusion chromatography and liquid adsorption chromatography were used to characterise low-molecular weight hydroxy-terminated polybutadienes prepared by anionic polymerisation.
CONT: hydroxy terminated polybutadiene (1, 2 addition), ... hydroxy terminated polybutadiene (1, 4 addition) ...
OBS: hydroxy-: [A] chemical prefix indicating the OH group in an organic compound, such as hydroxybenzene for phenol, C6H5OH ... [oxy- and hydroxyl- are to be avoided in this sense.]
OBS: HTPB: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Missiles et roquettes)
polybutadiène à terminaison hydroxy [correct, nom masculin]; polybutadiène hydroxylé [à éviter, nom masculin]; polybutadiène terminé par un hydroxyle [à éviter, nom masculin]; HTPB [à éviter, nom masculin]; HTPB; polybutadiène hydroxytéléchélique [à éviter, nom masculin]; PBHT [à éviter, nom masculin]; PBHT; polybutadiène hydroxyterminé [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Le moteur-fusée du projectile [...] contient 500 g de polybutadiène hydroxylé, à charge d’aluminium et d’élastomères. Sa forme est étudiée pour que la surface de combustion soit aussi grande que possible.
CONT: Liants, plastifiants, monomères et polymères, comme suit :[...] HTPB(polybutadiène terminé par un hydroxyle) ayant une fonctionnalité hydroxyle égale ou supérieure à 2, 2 et inférieure ou égale à 2, 4, un indice d’hydroxyle inférieur à 0, 77 méq/g, et une viscosité à 30 °C inférieure à 47 poises [...]
OBS: HTPB; PBHT : abréviations non officielles; ne pas les utiliser seules, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.