English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
albitized [correct]; albitised [correct, Grande-Bretagne]; altered to albite [correct]; altered into albite [correct]
DEF: Said of a rock in which albite has introduced or has replaced a more calcic plagioclase.
CONT: The host rock that had originally granitic composition is highly albitized, irregularly carbonatized and locally silicified. The albitization of the granitic rock produced albite syenite and albite granite by entire or partial metasomatic replacement of the quartz, microcline and perthite in the pristine rocks.
CONT: Pericline is probably an albitized oligoclase.
OBS: albitized: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
albitisé [correct]; altéré en albite [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une roche ayant subi une albitisation, c’est-à-dire dont les feldspaths ont été transformés en albite.
CONT: Il y a dans l’ensemble une bonne relation entre l’extension en surface des différents faciès granitiques et leur altitude d’affleurement, les faciès albitisés se rencontrant en général à plus de 500 m d’altitude, les faciès non albitisés en dessous [...]
CONT: Pegmatites albitisées à spodumène, muscovite, rare lépidolite [...]
CONT: Les épontes albitisées renferment 6 g/t d’or.
OBS: albitisé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica)
albitizado