English (Clinical Psychology; Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
personal construct theory [correct]; Kelly's personal construct system [correct]
DEF: Personality theory of Kelly based on the premise that human behaviour is anticipatory rather than reactive. (The individual construes) his world of experience in terms of bipolar constructs such as mature-immature, cruel-kind.
OBS: Used mainly in clinical psychology, it has become increasingly attractive for educational application.
French (Psychologie clinique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
système de constructions personnelles [correct, nom masculin]; théorie de construction personnelle [proposition, nom féminin]; théorie de construct personnel [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: (Dans) la psychologie de la connaissance moderne, (on trouve l’idée) que le bien et le mal, le plaisir et la douleur, l’agréable et le désagréable sont toujours présents à l’esprit lors d’une appréciation sélective. Chacun, en effet, élabore son propre système de «constructions personnelles», grâce auquel il anticipe les événements (...) (G.A. Kelly, 1955; Bannister et Mair, 1968).