English (Police)
Federal Police Ombudsman
OBS: With respect to public complaints, the Federal Police Ombudsman should be responsible for; (i) asserting that all complaints are investigated in an appropriate manner; (ii) recommending such remedial action as he believes necessary at both the individual and organizational level; (iii) providing a review of any particular complaint or the procedures followed by the Force in its response; (iv) serving as an authority with whom a complaint may be lodged.
French (Police)
ombudsman de la police fédérale
OBS: Dans le cadre des plaintes du public, l’ombudsman de la police fédérale doit; (i) voir à ce que toutes les plaintes fassent l’objet d’une enquête appropriée; (ii) faire les recommandations de nature curative qu’il jugera nécessaire au niveau de l’individu et au niveau de l’organisation; (iii) effectuer une révision de toute plainte particulière ou des procédures suivies par la G.R.C. en réponse à la plainte; (iv) agir comme autorité auprès de laquelle une plainte peut être déposée.