English (Card Games)
gadget
DEF: An artificial bidding device which can be grafted on to standard bidding methods but is not an integral part of any system. The term applies to nearly all the articles listed under artificial bids and slam conventions. (The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge, 1971, p. 163).
French (Jeux de cartes)
gadget [nom masculin]
DEF: Convention ingénieuse, portant généralement sur un point de détail et qui vient s’incorporer dans un système d’enchères naturelles.