English (Internet and Telematics)
connected information device [correct]; CID [correct]
CONT: Philippe Kahn's new company, Starfish Technology, aims to be the leading provider of a whole new class of consumer-electronics products that he calls "connected information devices" or CIDs (pagers and cellular phones that are capable of seamlessly synchronizing information with specialized servers or personal computers). They will soon be found in our cars, wallets, kitchens or as part of our stereo systems.
French (Internet et télématique)
gadget connecté [proposition, nom masculin]; gadget réseauté [proposition, nom masculin]