English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
gaff [correct, verbe]
CONT: There are various ways used to land big fish but learning how to gaff fish is one of the most important. [This is done by using a long metal pole with a large hook on the end to lift large fish into a boat when the weight of the fish exceeds the strength of the rod and reel].
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
gaffer [correct]
DEF: Piquer un poisson avec une [perche en bois ou en métal, à l’extrémité de laquelle est fixé un croc].