English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
gain control of the ball [correct]
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
gagner le contrôle du ballon [correct]; prendre le contrôle du ballon [correct]
Spanish (Fútbol)
ganar el control del balón [correct]