English (International Relations; Diplomacy; National and International Economics)
dollar diplomacy [correct]
DEF: Foreign policy created [in 1913] by U.S. president ... and his secretary of state ... to ensure the financial stability of a region while protecting and extending American commercial and financial interests there.
French (Relations internationales; Diplomatie; Économie nationale et internationale)
diplomatie du dollar [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Diplomatie axée sur le versement de sommes importantes aux pays en développement pour les gagner aux idées des États-Unis.