English (Games of Chance; Lotteries; Special-Language Phraseology)
beat the house [correct]
CONT: ... given the rigid game structure, the artificial winning caps and the minimal impact (if any) of sports-related knowledge, sports lottery parlay games offer overwhelming odds against a player's succeeding on a regular basis. Without some kind of system to "beat the house," you could not reasonably expect to earn a profit. However, Professor Smith said that he knew of no system that could "beat the house" in sports lottery parlay games.
French (Jeux de hasard; Loteries; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
gagner contre la maison [correct]
OBS: Dans le domaine des jeux de hasard et de la loterie, le terme «maison» signifie l’établissement qui supervise le jeu, que ce soit un casino, une société de loteries et de jeux, un livre de jeux, etc.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par la Société des loteries et des jeux de l’Ontario (SLJO).