English (Curling)
win an end [correct]; put an end away [correct]
DEF: For a curling team, to have scored, with the delivery of its eight rocks, more points than the opposite team.
French (Curling)
gagner une manche [correct]; remporter une manche [correct]
DEF: Pour une équipe de curling, avoir marqué, avec le lancer de ses huit pierres, plus de points que l’équipe adverse dans une manche.