English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
outgross [correct, verbe]
DEF: To make more money than one's rivals.
DEF: (used comparatively) To gain more in total profit or earn more in total amount.
CONT: Director Robert Ménard's quirky Cruising Bar (1989) outgrossed Batman at the Quebec box office.
OBS: This word is derived from the existing verb "to gross". The addition of the prefix "out" gives it a superlative sense.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
gagner le plus d'argent [proposition]; obtenir la plus grande recette brute [proposition]