English (Citizenship and Immigration)
right to earn a livelihood [correct]; right to earn one's livelihood [correct]
OBS: right to earn a livelihood: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: right to earn one's livelihood: terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
droit de gagner sa vie [correct, nom masculin]; droit d’exercer un métier [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l’immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).