English (Plant Biology; Pharmacy)
agarwood [correct]; aloeswood [correct]; eaglewood; gaharu [voir observation, familier]
CONT: Agarwood is a resinous wood that sometimes occurs in trees belonging to the Aquilaria [and Gyrinops] genus.
OBS: Also known as aloeswood, heartwood, or eaglewood, agarwood resembles amber resin.
OBS: Agarwood is obtained from various species of the genus Aquillaria, which ranges from Papua New Guinea to Vietnam. It results from the trees' reaction to a fungus infection of the wood. Agarwood is used to produce incense and perfumes, mainly in the Middle East.
OBS: gaharu: Gaharu is the Bahasa Indonesia/Malay term for agarwood, and is also used by manyPapua New Guineans involved in the trade.
French (Biologie végétale; Pharmacie)
bois d’agar [correct, nom masculin]; bois d’aloès [correct, nom masculin]; bois d’aigle [correct, nom masculin]; bois de gélose [correct, nom masculin]; gaharu [nom masculin, familier]; kalamabak [nom masculin, familier]
CONT: Les espèces Aquilaria et Gyrinops productrices de bois d’agar sont inscrites à l’Annexe II de la CITES.
OBS: Aquilaria malaccensis et d’autres espèces du genre Aquilaria produisent parfois du bois parfait imprégné de résine, parfumé et de grande valeur. Les noms donnés à ce bois résineux sont nombreux : agar, bois d’agar, bois d’aloès, bois d’aigle, «gaharu» et «kalamabak». Ce bois fait l'objet d’une forte demande à des fins médicinales et pour la fabrication d’encens et de parfums en Asie et au Moyen-Orient.