English (Tort Law (common law))
pecuniary gain [correct]
CONT: ... liability has been repeatedly imposed for physical harm resulting from a third party acting in reasonable reliance on misleading information and thereby imperilling the plaintiff ... More arresting still are several decisions against a representor who derived no semblance of pecuniary gain from the transaction - a circumstance to which the common law attaches more readily a duty of care ....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
gain pécuniaire [correct, nom masculin]