English (Offences and crimes; Insurance)
insurance fraud [correct, nom]
CONT: Insurance fraud is defined as the intentional submission of false or incomplete information for financial gain.
OBS: This may occur when a claimant attempts to obtain some benefit or advantage to which they are not otherwise entitled.
French (Infractions et crimes; Assurances)
fraude à l’assurance [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La fraude à l'assurance est définie comme la soumission intentionnelle de renseignements erronés ou incomplets pour réaliser un gain financier.
OBS: Cela peut se produire quand un demandeur essaie d’obtenir des prestations ou avantages auxquels il n’a pas droit.