English (Scientific Research; Genetics)
gain-of-function research [correct, nom]; GOF research [correct, nom]
CONT: Gain-of-function (GOF) research is a broad area of scientific inquiry that examines how and why an organism gains a new property or an existing property is altered.
French (Recherche scientifique; Génétique)
recherche sur le gain de fonction [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La recherche sur le gain de fonction a pour objet d’étude l'acquisition d’une nouvelle fonction par un organisme ou l'altération d’une fonction existante.