English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Nuclear Physics)
detector without gain [correct]
CONT: For a detector without gain (such as a CCD camera), or for photoncounting detectors, G1/41 and F1/41. The gain will depend on the camera model and can usually be adjusted experimentally, whereas the excess noise factor depends on the amplification technology and the actual gain ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Physique nucléaire)
détecteur sans gain [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les principes de la détection directe et indirecte sont représentés par les voies 1 et 2. Quant aux voies A et B, elles correspondent aux détecteurs sans gain et avec gain, respectivement. On voit que la détection neutronique nécessite l'utilisation d’une étape préliminaire.