English (Aircraft Systems)
exhaust duct [correct]
CONT: The ram air intake scoop ... is located in the leading edge of the dorsal fin, and is protected against icing conditions. A 12-inch diameter wye duct connects the air scoop to inlet ports of the right and left ram air diverter valves. A duct is provided from the ram air scoop to the inlet of the left heat exchanger cooling fan to reduce negative pressure in the aft fuselage after landing. Ram air overboard exhaust ducts are connected from each heat exchanger assembly to the fuselage skin.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
gaine d’échappement d’air [nom féminin]
OBS: gaine d’échappement d’air : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.