English (Electric Cables)
sheathed cable
OBS: A cable consisting of one or more conductors assembled into a core and covered with a liquid-tight and gas-tight sheath of suitable material.
French (Câbles électriques)
câble à gaine
OBS: Câble formé d’un ou de plusieurs conducteurs assemblés en âme et recouverts d’une enveloppe de matériau approprié, laquelle est étanche aux gaz et aux liquides.