English (Electric Cables; Electric Power Distribution)
conductor shield; core shield; conductor screen
OBS: The copper components of a cable sheath that act to prevent outside electrical interference.
French (Câbles électriques; Distribution électrique)
blindage du conducteur; blindage de l’âme
OBS: Les éléments métalliques(par exemple : cuivre) d’une gaine qui isole le câble des interférences électriques extérieures.