English (Electric Cables)
aluminum-sheathed cable [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: A cable consisting of a single- or multiple-conductor core covered by insulating materials, and the whole placed inside a liquid- and gas-tight sheath of aluminum or aluminum alloy.
OBS: aluminum-sheathed cable: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: aluminum-sheathed cable: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
câble sous gaine d’aluminium [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Câble comprenant une âme conductrice à un ou plusieurs brins entourée d’un isolant, le tout dans une gaine étanche en aluminium ou en alliage d’aluminium.
OBS: câble sous gaine d’aluminium : terme normalisé par la CSA.
OBS: câble sous gaine d’aluminium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).