English (Plastic Materials)
oriented film [correct]
CONT: Orientation (is) the process of stretching a hot plastic article to realign the molecular configuration, thus improving mechanical properties ... Upon reheating, an oriented film will shrink in the direction(s) of orientation.
French (Matières plastiques)
film orienté [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Film rétractable : La gaine de départ est une gaine extrudée à taux de gonflage élevé(>4) pour orienter fortement les macromolécules.